sequence

make your move even easier with PACK-RAT moving kits

Get them as quickly as tomorrow.

Protect Your Belongings

Our customer protection plans offer peace of mind

Click the shield to learn more

What are customers saying about 1-800-PACK-RAT?

" I have used 1-800-PACK-RAT three times now and would not consider anyone else for my moving and/or storage needs. They are professional, helpful, and extremely efficient.  "

– Jim H.

As Seen on TV

Karl Champley
Home Improvement Expert

Learn about the simplest way to move or store your stuff.

get a free personalized quote

It’s quick and easy. Get your free, no obligation quote.

1-800-PACK-RAT Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

We at 1-800-Pack-Rat ("1-800-Pack-Rat", the "Company", "we" or "us) know that privacy is a major concern of visitors to our web site ("Site"). This policy describes the personal information we collect on our Site, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. This policy applies only to personal information collected via this Site, and does not apply to personal information collected offline (such as information you may provide over the phone, via fax or in person).

By using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms of Use governing its use. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at webmaster@1800packrat.com.

Please note that the headings contained in this Privacy Policy are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not in any way define or affect the meaning, construction, or scope of any of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.

Our Business Structure

The 1-800-Pack-Rat name, design, logos and related marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of the Company. 1-800-Pack-Rat portable storage and moving businesses are owned and operated either by the Company or by independent franchisees. The Company licenses independent franchisees to provide 1-800-Pack-Rat products and services to the public. We may allow 1-800-Pack-Rat franchisees to operate web sites separately from this Site if they choose to do so. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, not to the separate web sites of 1-800-Pack-Rat franchisees. 1-800-Pack-Rat assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices of our franchisees in their handling of your personal information they collect from you online or offline. If you have questions or concerns about the web site of a 1-800-Pack-Rat franchisee, please contact that franchisee directly. If you need assistance reaching a franchisee, please contact us at webmaster@1800packrat.com or see the For More Information section below.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

You do not have to provide any personal information to us in order to use our Site. You control how much or how little personal information you submit to us. You can send us your personal information in a variety of ways. We collect personal information from you only when you voluntarily submit such information to us, such as when placing an order through the Site. Personal information means any information by which you can be personally identified and may include, for example, name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card information, your responses to survey questions, and information relating to any orders you place. Your use of our Site constitutes your consent to collect the personal information you provide. We will only use information collected by us for responding to your inquiries and otherwise corresponding with you, processing orders you have submitted, and maintaining your account. We restrict access to your personal information to those in our Company who require access in order to provide the Site, information and services to you. We also may use your IP address and information about the web pages you visit to gather broad demographic information, interests and behavior so that we may better understand our Site users. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location for targeting information. This information may be used, for example, to analyze and improve our Site design and functionality. We may share aggregated demographic, product usage, or traffic pattern information for marketing purposes with other organizations, but these statistics will not include information that identifies you personally. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as discount coupons, information about new product offerings, etc. If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you and you may opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time.

We also may share your personal information with third party suppliers and service providers with whom we may subcontract, including web site hosting companies, fulfillment companies, payment processing companies, and other third party service providers. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

We do not sell or rent to third parties any of the personal information that consumers provide to us online, but we may share your information with our affiliates, our 1-800-Pack-Rat franchisees, and/or lenders to and/or investors in our Company. Primarily, we share information with these third parties only to respond to your specific request or to obtain their advice on how to improve our business. We do not authorize third parties unaffiliated with 1-800-Pack-Rat to make independent use of your information for their own purposes, such as for direct marketing. We may include offerings from third parties in e-mails that we send to you.

Franchise Inquiries

All information submitted to 1-800-Pack-Rat on our franchise inquiry form is used only to assist in the screening of potential franchisees and will be kept confidential.

On the franchise inquiry form, we will collect your name, address, email address, other contact information, and certain financial information and qualifications information that you must enter on the form. By submitting this information, you agree that 1-800-Pack-Rat may retain and use the information to respond to your inquiry and to help us improve our franchise marketing efforts. Information on your online form will become part of any application for a 1-800-Pack-Rat franchise that you might later submit. We may disclose your personal information to our business units, agents, affiliates and to other third parties as part of our consideration of any subsequent franchise application. We do not authorize unaffiliated third parties to use your personal information for any purpose other than consideration of your application.

Discount Coupons

This Site may allow you to obtain a digital version of a 1-800-Pack-Rat Discount Coupon(s), which can be printed from this Site and redeemed at any participating 1-800-Pack-Rat location in the United States during the dates specified on the particular coupon. To obtain the coupon(s), you must submit your zip code via an online form. This information will only be used to track the number of coupons being downloaded by zip code in order to allow 1-800-Pack-Rat to adequately plan for coupon redemption. There is no limit to the number of coupons you can obtain from this Site, however applicable terms and conditions appear on the coupon itself.

Job Application Information

We do not collect employment application information through this Site at this time. You may, however, fax your résumé to us at (202) 363-3163. We protect the confidentiality of such information, but this online Privacy Policy does not apply to such faxes because they occur offline.

Site Usage Information

Like most web sites, this Site gathers traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors' preferences and the effectiveness of our Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our Site with others outside our company, or we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through our Site.

This Site may use cookies to enhance the browsing and usage experience on our Site. "Cookies" are small files or records that are placed on your computer's hard drive (by us or a third party provider of ours) to collect information about your activities on our Site. The information captured about your activities on our Site will make it possible for us (i) to speed navigation and provide you with custom tailored content; (ii) to remember information you gave to us so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site; (iii) to monitor the effectiveness of certain of our marketing email campaigns; (iv) to monitor total number of visitors, pages viewed, and banners served on our Site, and (v) enforce limitations on downloads described for on-line coupons and other similar offers. We may use a third party advertisers’ program with cookies that may use information about your visit to our Site to provide you with advertisements. These third parties will not collect any personal identifiable information from you. If you refuse cookies, your experience on our Site may be affected — for example you may not be able to utilize all of the functions on this Site.

Protecting Our Community

The law requires that we may be required to share your personal information and non-personal information pursuant to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders. If we are required to do so, we will, of course, obey the law. In addition, notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use and disclose your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Site’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Children's Privacy

1-800-Pack-Rat recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen years. This Site is directed to adults at least eighteen years old, and when a user discloses personal information on this Site, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child has provided this Site with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian e-mail us at webmaster@1800packrat.com, and we will promptly delete the child's information from our records.

Security of Your Personal Information

1-800-Pack-Rat operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems, and maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your personal information. Although we can't guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our agents that have access to your information carefully guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect on our Site.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time — for example, by altering our policy on sharing personal information. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

Transfer of Assets or Business

In the event of a transfer or sale of some or all of our business or assets, 1-800-Pack-Rat may disclose your personal information to those involved in such a transfer or sale of business or assets.

Changing Your Information

Moved? Changed e-mail addresses? If you need to update or verify your personal information, please contact us at 1-800-Pack-Rat, LLC, 6400 Goldsboro Road, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20817. Upon request, 1-800-Pack-Rat will remove your personal information from our active database as soon as reasonably possible, unless we need to retain information for dispute resolution, troubleshooting and other valid legal or business reasons. Please note that we will not remove your historical usage information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may provide links to web sites not operated by 1-800-Pack-Rat. 1-800-Pack-Rat assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices of these third-party sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Site, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of every web site that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site.

Although we endeavor to open a new browser window when you click on a link to a third party site, 1-800-Pack-Rat does not guarantee that you will receive this alert when you leave our Site. It is your responsibility to determine when you have left this Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of 1-800-Pack-Rat who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to webmaster@1800packrat.com or write us at: 1-800-Pack-Rat, LLC, 6400 Goldsboro Road, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20817, Attention: General Counsel.

Governing Law

1-800-Pack-Rat controls and operates this Site in the United States of America. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and the District of Columbia, which may differ from privacy laws in your state or home country. By submitting your personal information to this Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to any country and its use and disclosure in accordance with U.S. federal and District of Columbia law and with this Privacy Policy.

Language

This English-language Privacy Policy is 1-800-Pack-Rat’s official statement of its online privacy practices. In case of any inconsistency between this English-language Privacy Policy and its translation into another language, this English-language document controls.

For More Information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to webmaster@1800packrat.com or writing to us at 6400 Goldsboro Road, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20817.

© 2008 1-800-Pack-Rat, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

LAST UPDATED AND EFFECTIVE DATE: May 23, 2014.